UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering
The University of Texas at Austin · Cockrell School of Engineering · Austin, United States- Full time, 4 years
- On campus
- English
tuition, living and application-to-visa charges
2026-27 illustration
full-time route
published programme date
published exemptions apply
What is UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering is a full-time, campus-based Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering in Austin. The official 2026 catalogue requires 126 semester credits and defines the degree plan. Using current published rates, tuition and planning lines combine to USD 72,537 (INR 68.69 lakh). This Fall 2027 guide separates admission and F-1 stages; an offer isn’t an I-20.
Academic work moves from the published foundation to advanced subject choices and assessed work. The sections below separate those curriculum facts from admissions, budgeting, work-authorisation and career judgements.
How much does UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering cost for an Indian student?
The first-year planning total is USD 72,537, about INR 68.69 lakh. It combines the published 2026-27 nonresident tuition basis, the Texas Global living estimate, the USD 90 international application fee, USD 350 SEVIS fee and USD 185 visa fee. It is an illustration, not a university invoice.
| Item | INR | Local currency | When it is due |
|---|---|---|---|
| Published tuition illustration | INR 47.27 lakh | USD 49,912 | 2026-27 rates across the stated period |
| Living planning allowance | INR 20.83 lakh | USD 22,000 | Budget allowance; actual housing and food vary |
| Application, SEVIS and visa | INR 0.59 lakh | USD 625 | Paid at separate stages |
| First-year planning total | INR 68.69 lakh | USD 72,537 | Before flights, insurance, deposits and future rate rises |
The issued I-20 and student account control the required amount. Converted at USD 1 = INR 94.6986, the 22 October 2026 RBI reference rate. Provider rates differ.
The UT Austin tuition table publishes 2026-27 non-resident charges by term. This illustration uses two undergraduate terms for the first year and adds the published school supplement where it applies. It isn’t a personalised bill.
The USD 22,000 living line is a transparent planning allowance, not a billed charge. The official cost calculator explains that housing, food, books, transport and personal spending vary by living arrangement and behaviour, so don’t treat the allowance as a ceiling.
The USD 90 application, USD 350 SEVIS and USD 185 visa payments occur at different stages. ICE publishes the SEVIS charge, while the Federal Register fee rule supplies the non-petition visa amount. None guarantees admission, an I-20, a visa, internship, OPT role or sponsorship.
A four-year bachelor’s budget needs later-year tuition increases, three more living years, insurance, travel and personal costs. The headline deliberately covers only year one.
Can an Indian applicant meet UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering entry rules?
Freshman review starts with secondary-school completion, the international document set and English evidence. The catalogue then makes mathematics, science or writing preparation visible through the chosen major. Meeting the published floor does not promise admission, and the file must still show readiness for the named degree.
| Requirement | Published rule | What you do |
|---|---|---|
| School credential (India) | Standard XII or equivalent secondary completion | Submit official marks from grade 9 onward |
| Major preparation (India) | secondary-school completion with the published English evidence and subject preparation | Show mathematics and science subjects where the curriculum assumes them |
| SAT or ACT (India) | An official SAT, ACT or CLT score is required | Send an official score by the published supplemental-material deadline |
| English (India) | Applicants from India are on UT Austin's qualifying-country exemption list; otherwise TOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5 or DET 115 | Use the country exemption or submit one accepted official score |
| Application fee (India) | USD 90 for an international applicant | Pay through the application route |
The official catalogue identifies the curriculum and credit total for BS Mechanical Engineering. The international-admission page controls the document and English rules used for this guide; a department summary doesn’t override it.
Published floors are screening references, not promises of admission, funding, work or employment.
A credible file uses marksheets, projects or completed work to demonstrate the relevant subject foundation. A generic statement about the university cannot replace that evidence.
Certified English translations accompany records not issued in English. Applicants should not buy an outside credential evaluation because UT Austin says it performs its own review.
Three BS Mechanical Engineering conditions that stay separate
The numerical floor is not selection
Admission and immigration evidence remain separate.“Students requesting F-1 status must provide proof of funding to cover the estimated expenses for their first academic year of study.”Texas Global
The course title cannot prove preparation
Marksheets and completed work must support the published subject preparation.
Admission is not the I-20
Financial certification and immigration processing begin after an offer and remain separate.
How should an Indian applicant apply for UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
Use 1 December 2026 as the published Fall 2027 programme date. Submit early enough to receive MyStatus access and resolve missing materials. The university says the application itself can take several weeks, so don't treat the deadline as a processing promise. Academic review, admission, financial certification, the I-20 and the F-1 visa remain separate stages.
Submit through the UT Austin application route under the exact award name; complete financial certification, I-20 and visa work only after admission.
| Start by | Task | Takes | Why this date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | Establish programme preparation | 14 days | Secondary-school completion with the published english evidence and subject preparation. |
| 01 Sep 2026 | Complete English evidence | 30 days | Leave a result and retake buffer where testing is required. |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Assemble the academic file | 21 days | Transcripts, statement, CV, references and programme evidence. |
| 01 Oct 2026 | Submit the exact programme application | 1 day | Pay the portal fee and retain the receipt. |
| 02 Oct 2026 | Complete offer and F-1 tasks | 60 days | Final records, funding, I-20, SEVIS and visa sequence. |
The allowances are Nbyula planning estimates, not processing times published by The University of Texas at Austin.
The active application follows the Cockrell School of Engineering admission page and carries the programme title printed by official UT Austin programme page. A writing sample, clinical prerequisite, subject test or research statement is not interchangeable with the general statement of purpose.
Unofficial records may support review where the school permits them, but admitted students can still owe final official documents and translations. A credential evaluation is ordered only when the school requires one for that applicant category.
The I-20 follows admission and acceptable funding evidence. The SEVIS payment follows the I-20, and the consular visa step follows SEVIS. Finishing the academic form does not finish immigration.
The timeline uses planning allowances, not promised processing times. Earlier preparation is necessary when testing, references, credential evaluation or prerequisite completion remains outstanding.
A complete application can still be followed by final-record, funding and immigration work.
What jobs can follow UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
The curriculum supports directions including mechanical engineer, design engineer, manufacturing engineer and test engineer. These are curriculum-linked possibilities, not a measured placement rate. UT Austin publishes no exact-course guarantee of employment, salary, OPT, sponsorship or internship for this cohort. That distinction matters when comparing degrees with similar titles.
| Measure | Figure | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Degree | Mechanical Engineer | BS Mechanical Engineering academic foundation |
| M E 130L Experimental Fluid Mechanics | Design Engineer | Direction supported by M E 134L Materials Engineering Laboratory |
| BS Mechanical Engineering culminating work | Total Hours 126 | Inspectible evidence from Cockrell School of Engineering |
| Placement after BS Mechanical Engineering | No guarantee published | Employers assess the Total Hours 126 |
| Work authorisation for Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering | Conditional OPT route | The issued I-20 for BS Mechanical Engineering controls |
Completed coursework can support evidence of skill, but it isn't a placement rate or salary promise.
The academic map most directly supports mechanical engineer, design engineer, manufacturing engineer and test engineer. USCIS OPT guidance controls eligible field-related work authorisation; it doesn’t provide an employer or sponsorship.
For employment evidence, M E 334 Materials Engineering is useful only when the student can explain the work completed through M E 335 Engineering Statistics. M E 338 Machine Elements can demonstrate depth to a mechanical engineer employer, but it cannot create a placement guarantee.
For employment evidence, M E 335 Engineering Statistics is useful only when the student can explain the work completed through M E 338 Machine Elements. M E 339 Heat Transfer can demonstrate depth to a design engineer employer, but it cannot create a placement guarantee.
For employment evidence, M E 338 Machine Elements is useful only when the student can explain the work completed through M E 339 Heat Transfer. M E 340 Mechatronics can demonstrate depth to a manufacturing engineer employer, but it cannot create a placement guarantee.
For employment evidence, M E 339 Heat Transfer is useful only when the student can explain the work completed through M E 340 Mechatronics. M E 344 Dynamic Systems and Controls can demonstrate depth to a test engineer employer, but it cannot create a placement guarantee.
Who is UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering for, and who should avoid it?
UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering fits applicants who can show readiness for Degree, commit to full-time campus study and fund the plan without assumed earnings. Avoid it if you need guaranteed admission, placement or sponsorship, or expect the university to repair missing prerequisites after enrolment.
| Verdict | Your background | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Strong fit | Applicant prepared for Degree | Prior evidence supports the starting point for BS Mechanical Engineering. |
| Strong fit | Applicant targeting mechanical engineer | Assessed work can build evidence for design engineer. |
| Strong fit | Applicant with a funded 4 years campus plan | The budget does not depend on unconfirmed work or awards. |
| Needs evidence | Applicant only at the published admission floor | Selection can weigh readiness beyond a numerical minimum. |
| Do not shortlist | Applicant requiring a guaranteed test engineer role | UT Austin publishes no programme-specific employment promise. |
For BS Mechanical Engineering, readiness for Degree should be visible before M E 130L becomes the next step. That sequence matters for an applicant aiming at mechanical engineer; the university name alone cannot supply the missing evidence.
For BS Mechanical Engineering, readiness for M E 130L should be visible before M E 134L becomes the next step. That sequence matters for an applicant aiming at design engineer; the university name alone cannot supply the missing evidence.
For BS Mechanical Engineering, readiness for M E 134L should be visible before M E 139L becomes the next step. That sequence matters for an applicant aiming at manufacturing engineer; the university name alone cannot supply the missing evidence.
For BS Mechanical Engineering, readiness for M E 139L should be visible before M E 140L becomes the next step. That sequence matters for an applicant aiming at test engineer; the university name alone cannot supply the missing evidence.
What does the UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering curriculum contain?
The 2026 catalogue lists the following named courses and requirement choices for BS Mechanical Engineering. A listed choice isn’t a promise that every elective runs every term. The school and official degree plan control substitutions and sequencing. It isn’t a timetable or an individual study-plan approval.
| Code | Component | US credits | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Degree | catalogue | ||
| M E 130L | Experimental Fluid Mechanics | catalogue | |
| M E 134L | Materials Engineering Laboratory | catalogue | |
| M E 139L | Experimental Heat Transfer | catalogue | |
| M E 140L | Mechatronics Laboratory | catalogue | |
| M E 144L | Dynamic Systems and Controls Laboratory | catalogue | |
| M E 466E | Mechanical Engineering Capstone Design | catalogue | |
| M E 302 | Introduction to Engineering Design and Graphics | catalogue | |
| M E 314D | Dynamics | catalogue | |
| M E 316T | Thermodynamics | catalogue | |
| M E 318M | Programming and Engineering Computational Methods | catalogue | |
| M E 330 | Fluid Mechanics | catalogue | |
| M E 334 | Materials Engineering | catalogue | |
| M E 335 | Engineering Statistics | catalogue | |
| M E 338 | Machine Elements | catalogue | |
| M E 339 | Heat Transfer | catalogue | |
| M E 340 | Mechatronics | catalogue | |
| M E 344 | Dynamic Systems and Controls | catalogue | |
| M E 353 | Engineering Finance | catalogue | |
| M E 366J | Mechanical Engineering Design Methodology | catalogue | |
| CH 301 | Principles of Chemistry I | catalogue | |
| E M 306 | Statics | catalogue | |
| E M 319 | Mechanics of Solids | catalogue | |
| M 408C | Differential and Integral Calculus | catalogue | |
| M 408D | Sequences, Series, and Multivariable Calculus | catalogue | |
| M 427J | Differential Equations with Linear Algebra | catalogue | |
| M 427L | Advanced Calculus for Applications II | catalogue | |
| PHY 303K | Engineering Physics I | catalogue | |
| PHY 303L | Engineering Physics II | catalogue | |
| PHY 105M | Laboratory For Physics 302K, 303K, and 317K | catalogue | |
| PHY 105N | Laboratory For Physics 302L, 303L, and 317L | catalogue | |
| RHE 306 | Rhetoric and Writing | catalogue | |
| E S 333T | Engineering Communication | catalogue | |
| Approved career gateway electives 12 | catalogue | ||
| Approved natural science/mathematics elective 3 | catalogue | ||
| Free electives: Additional coursework to reach total hours required. 0 | catalogue | ||
| Subtotal 102 | catalogue | ||
| General Education | catalogue | ||
| Remaining Core Curriculum (42 hours total) 24 | catalogue | ||
| Foreign Language other than English, Beginning Proficiency | catalogue | ||
| Subtotal | catalogue | ||
| College Requirements – Engineering | catalogue | ||
| General University Requirements | catalogue | ||
| Total Hours 126 | catalogue | ||
| Total | 126 |
The note “Published requirement or choice” applies to 44 components in this table.
- 126 semester credits in the published degree
- Full-time campus route
- Cockrell School of Engineering controls the final degree plan
The sequence starts with Degree and develops through M E 130L Experimental Fluid Mechanics. Those requirements show the programme’s actual academic centre more reliably than a broad degree label.
The later list includes General University Requirements and Total Hours 126. Students must confirm prerequisites and annual availability before using an elective to plan a term.
The table follows the official catalogue rather than merging the programme into a subject page. Concentrations and elective choices stay inside this one degree record.
Read the list as a degree plan, not a menu of guaranteed seats. Degree can unlock later work, while Total Hours 126 may depend on prerequisites, class capacity or an approved sequence. Before registration, compare the catalogue with the current CourseBook and ask the school to confirm any substitution in writing. That matters because changing one required course can shift a later term, the graduation date and the amount an international student must fund.
For an Indian applicant, the useful comparison is between prior preparation and the first advanced requirement. Evidence for M E 130L Experimental Fluid Mechanics should be visible in marksheets, projects or work already completed. If that evidence is missing, choosing several attractive electives does not repair the starting gap. The admissions file and the first-semester plan should therefore tell the same story about readiness for mechanics, thermodynamics, fluids, materials, manufacturing, controls and senior design.
Career value also depends on what can be shown after assessment. Work in General University Requirements is stronger evidence than a course title alone only when the student can explain the method, result and individual contribution. That may support the career directions named above; it isn’t a placement promise. Applicants should plan a portfolio, writing sample, code repository or research output that suits the field while respecting course and employer confidentiality.
Should an Indian applicant shortlist UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering belongs on a shortlist when its full-time pace, academic centre and culminating work match the evidence an applicant needs to build. It is a poor fit when prerequisite repair, part-time delivery or a guaranteed placement is essential. Completed work matters more than the UT Austin name.
A credible BS Mechanical Engineering case links prior evidence to M E 140L Mechatronics Laboratory, not merely to the university name. M E 144L Dynamic Systems and Controls Laboratory then becomes the working link to mechanical engineer; avoiding M E 466E Mechanical Engineering Capstone Design would weaken the programme's intended sequence.
Four years of non-resident tuition and living costs require a durable funding plan, and the degree does not guarantee an internship, OPT role or sponsorship. Applicants who need those conditions should not shortlist this programme.
- The researched route is full time and on campus for Fall 2027.
- The catalogue requires 126 semester credits across 4 years.
- The first-year planning total is INR 68.69 lakh, before flights, insurance and deposits.
- The curriculum centres on mechanics, thermodynamics, fluids, materials, manufacturing, controls and senior design.
- The USD 90 application, I-20, SEVIS payment and visa are separate steps.
- No exact-course placement, salary, internship or sponsorship guarantee is published.
Frequently asked questions
How much is UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering for an Indian student?
The current planning headline is INR 0.69 crore published first-year cost-of-attendance basis. It combines the stated tuition basis, UT Austin living evidence and separate application, SEVIS and visa payments. The offer, student account, exchange rate and actual study plan control the final amount.
What is the deadline for UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
The current published deadline used here is 1 December 2026 for Fall 2027. Confirm the year and programme in the active portal before submission, then keep later final-record and visa tasks on a separate timeline.
What are the entry requirements for UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
The programme expects secondary-school completion with the published English evidence and subject preparation. Transcripts, references, English evidence and any subject-specific writing, clinical, portfolio or research item remain separate parts of selection.
Is UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering full time and on campus?
Yes. This page covers the full-time, campus route in Austin. The published planning duration is 4 years; it does not use an online, executive or part-time route to qualify.
Does UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering guarantee an internship or placement?
No exact-course placement or internship guarantee was located. Required clinical work, practica, research or a capstone can create assessed evidence, but employers, licences, work authorisation and sponsorship remain separate decisions.
What jobs can follow UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
Plausible directions include mechanical engineer, design engineer, manufacturing engineer and test engineer. These are curriculum-linked paths, not promised outcomes, and competitiveness depends on prior experience and the quality of completed work.
Can an Indian applicant use OPT after UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
An eligible F-1 graduate can seek field-related Optional Practical Training. Any STEM extension depends on the CIP code on the issued I-20 and employer compliance; OPT is not a job or sponsorship guarantee.
What is the main risk in choosing UT Austin BS Mechanical Engineering?
The main risk is a mismatch with the starting preparation: secondary-school completion with the published English evidence and subject preparation. A second risk is funding the plan with unconfirmed work or scholarship income.
Sources
These sources support the programme, admission, cost and immigration information used on this page.
Sources checked on October 30, 2026. The next intake covered here is Fall 2027 · 1 December 2026.
| No. | Source | Evidence role |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | UT Austin, Mechanical Engineering (BSME) | Core programme evidence |
| 02 | UT Austin, current programme catalogue | Core programme evidence |
| 03 | UT Austin, international admission | Core programme evidence |
| 04 | UT Austin, application route | Core programme evidence |
| 05 | UT Austin, 2026-27 tuition tables | Core programme evidence |
| 06 | Texas Global, 2026-27 F-1 financial information | Core programme evidence |
| 07 | US Immigration and Customs Enforcement, I-901 fee | Core programme evidence |
| 08 | US Department of State, visa fees | Core programme evidence |
| 09 | USCIS, Optional Practical Training | Core programme evidence |
| 10 | Reserve Bank of India, reference-rate archive | Core programme evidence |
More programmes
