Austria has 23 universities and 21 universities of applied sciences. For an Indian applicant, the useful choice is the course that matches previous study, degree level, language and budget. OeAD’s programme database filters courses by degree level and language before the five checks below are applied. The published fee examples on this page begin at EUR 726.72 per semester.
Public universities, UAS institutions and private universities use different fee models. In the current examples, tuition ranges from about INR 80,200 per semester to INR 12.14 lakh per semester. Your wider study in Austria decision also depends on the route you enter through, including bachelor’s entry after Class XII and master’s eligibility after an Indian degree.
How should you check an exact programme before shortlisting it?
A course stays on the early shortlist only after five official checks: the intake is open, previous study fits, the teaching language works, the selection process is feasible and the full cost is affordable. This is Nbyula’s comparison method, not an Austrian application form.
A university of applied sciences is called a UAS in English and an FH in German. AQ Austria is the official quality-assurance agency. UAS and private institutions need institutional accreditation for state recognition, and their study programmes must be accredited before teaching starts. First find one course in OeAD, then verify it in this order.
| Step | What to check | What you verify | Official page to use | When to remove the programme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Official institution and programme | The legal institution name, course title and degree. For a UAS or private course, also open AQ Austria’s published results | OeAD institution directory and AQ Austria | The advertised name or course cannot be matched to the official pages |
| 2 | Programme and language | The degree level, teaching language, campus, duration and intake | The institution’s course page and curriculum, meaning its official module structure | The course is closed, at another level or not taught in the language you need |
| 3 | Academic fit | Required school subjects or bachelor modules | The course admission page and curriculum | The prerequisites exclude your background, or the university confirms that the gap cannot be covered |
| 4 | Selection and timing | Test, interview, portfolio, India-specific step, application window and document sequence | The course’s current admission page | A required stage has passed or cannot be completed from India in time |
| 5 | Fees and upfront payments | Tuition, the compulsory student-union contribution, application charge, deposit and refund terms | The institution’s fee page and written offer | The payment timing or total fee is outside your available funds |
FH Upper Austria’s Artificial Intelligence Solutions bachelor’s shows how the checks work. The course page confirms English teaching, six semesters, 31 places a year, 45 ECTS of projects and an interview. ECTS is the study-credit unit used by Austrian institutions. The university’s fee page gives the amount for third-country students, which normally includes Indian citizens. Class XII eligibility and the next intake still decide whether it stays on the shortlist.
The university, not the applicant, decides whether an Indian qualification fits the Austrian curriculum. Marksheets show the subjects and grades, while module descriptions show what was studied inside each subject. A close match may lead to direct admission, a limited gap may lead to extra examinations where the university permits them, and a large gap may lead to refusal. The course title alone cannot predict the result.
The money check also separates charges that are easy to mix together. Tuition pays for study. The Austrian student-union contribution is a separate compulsory semester charge in the cited examples. An application fee pays for processing and may not reduce tuition. A deposit may be credited to later tuition, held under refund conditions or lost after a stated date. The fee page and written offer therefore answer different parts of the same cash question.
Which Austrian institution type fits a verified programme?
Institution type tells you how a course is usually taught and selected. Austria’s federal ministry describes public universities as research institutions. It describes UAS study as professional education linked with applied research. Private universities set their own teaching, admission and fee models.
| Institution type | Teaching and selection | Fee model | This type may fit when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public university | Research-led study; course-specific qualification and language review | Public rule for most non-EU students, with exemptions and union contribution separate | Research depth, a specialist field or later doctoral study matters |
| University of applied sciences, or UAS | Applied projects and structured delivery; selection can include a task, test or interview | Set by each institution | A practical course, its selection and timetable fit |
| Private university | Institution-specific teaching and review, sometimes with an interview or foundation semester | Set by the institution and higher in these examples | One English course or admission model justifies the full cost |
A technical university is not a fourth type. TU Wien and TU Graz are public universities with a technical focus. A Fachhochschule, often shortened to FH and translated as a university of applied sciences, belongs to the UAS sector. Both may teach engineering, but the sector and programme pages show different learning and selection structures.
The curriculum, class format, selection process and full cost show whether the teaching model suits a student. The institution label can’t make that choice. Austria’s federal ministry says admission procedures are normally used at UAS and private universities, but public programmes can also restrict entry. Public admission is not automatic, and UAS admission is not necessarily easier.
Which public universities suit different subject goals?
A subject-based comparison is more useful than one overall ranking. The examples below cover engineering, computing, science and business. Most verified English options are master’s courses, so the table states the degree level for each one.
| Institution | English course and subject evidence | Shortlist complication |
|---|---|---|
| TU Wien | English master’s courses include Data Science, Biomedical Engineering, Logic and Artificial Intelligence, and Visual Computing | An external bachelor’s degree can lead to extra examinations |
| TU Graz | The English master’s list includes Computer Science, Data Science and Biomedical Engineering | India-educated applicants need the VFS competence check first |
| Montanuniversitaet Leoben | English B2 master’s study in resources, materials, energy and industrial data science | The curriculum comparison can prescribe extra examinations |
| University of Vienna | The foreign-language course list has English exceptions at both levels | Language and prior-study rules change by course |
| JKU Linz | Artificial Intelligence is B2 English; International Business Administration is C1 | Certificates, selection and periods differ |
| WU Vienna | Nine English-taught master’s courses in business and economics | Each course has its own selection and period |
Leoben is worth checking if you want circular engineering, raw materials, mining, geoenergy or industrial data science. TU Graz also has joint master’s programmes with the University of Graz, so some courses combine a technical and broad university setting.
Degree level creates a separate split. The broad English evidence at TU Wien, TU Graz, Leoben and WU is at master’s level, while JKU supplies the two clear English bachelor’s examples in this table. An institution may therefore have the right subject but only at the wrong level or language. The course page settles that point before the university name becomes useful.
For an Indian master’s application, submit the transcript, detailed syllabus and module descriptions requested by the chosen public course. The university performs the curriculum comparison, so do not convert Indian credits into ECTS yourself.
When does a university of applied sciences fit better?
A UAS can fit better when you want a structured, practical course and are comfortable with selection. Austria’s UAS conference says selection can include documents, tests, an interview, a portfolio or an aptitude assessment. Master’s courses commonly use course-specific documents and a personal interview, but the course page gives the final process.
ECTS is Austria’s study-credit unit. The university decides how an Indian degree and its subjects compare, so use the figures below as requirements to document, not as credits to convert yourself. At Technikum Wien, part-time means evening classes on several weekdays, not remote or low-intensity study.
| Programme | Format | Entry or selection | What you do next |
|---|---|---|---|
| FH Upper Austria, Artificial Intelligence Solutions bachelor’s | English, six semesters, 31 places per year and 45 ECTS of projects | Class XII eligibility and an interview | Confirm your school subjects, next intake and interview dates on the course page |
| FH Joanneum, Automotive Engineering master’s | English engineering master’s in Graz | A relevant bachelor’s degree, B2 English, a subject task and an online English interview | Save the subject task and interview stages with their dates before applying |
| UAS Technikum Wien, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science master’s | English, evening attendance, four semesters, 120 ECTS and 60 places | A relevant degree of at least 180 ECTS. Basic equivalence needs about 60 ECTS across computer science, mathematics and advanced technical subjects | Submit your transcript and module descriptions for equivalence review, and check that the evening timetable is workable |
The capacity, selection method and timetable in this table are course-specific, not UAS-wide rules. At Technikum Wien, several evenings of attendance affect accommodation, travel and any work plan even though the course is labelled part-time.
Academic eligibility doesn’t guarantee one of the limited places. The selection column shows the additional task or interview attached to each course, while the published dates decide whether it can still be completed for the intake.
When can a private Austrian university make sense?
A private course can make sense when its English teaching and admission process are worth the higher fee. Private does not mean easier or better recognised. OeAD’s directory establishes the institution entry, while AQ Austria’s published results provide the accreditation check for the institution and course.
| Institution | English study | Tuition | Admission and payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modul University Vienna | Business, tourism, sustainability and data science; B2 at bachelor’s and C1 at master’s level | EUR 8,700 to EUR 9,000 per bachelor semester; EUR 7,000 to EUR 11,000 per master semester | A conditional bachelor offer can add one EUR 9,000 foundation semester |
| Webster Vienna Private University | Business, international relations, psychology and communication | EUR 24,068 per year for full-time undergraduate study in 2026/27 | Rolling review; EUR 1,000 deposit before the acceptance letter, credited to tuition |
Private admission can require payment before full acceptance or a paid foundation semester before the degree. Read the written offer for the full course sequence, payment dates and refund terms before paying.
How much English-taught study is actually available?
English-taught study is available across Austria, especially at master’s level. OeAD listed around 580 English-taught programmes across 70 institutions on 15 August 2026, but the catalogue changes. Its database separates language and degree level before the university’s course page supplies the current teaching language and accepted certificate.
JKU shows why that second check matters. Its AI bachelor’s requires B2 English, while International Business Administration requires C1 and another language component. B2 and C1 are levels on the European CEFR language scale, with C1 above B2.
- Filter the national database by English and the correct degree level.
- The institution’s live programme page supplies the next intake.
- The curriculum shows whether every semester is taught in English and whether German appears in required modules.
- Open the admission page for the exact language certificate and academic prerequisites.
- Save the curriculum and current intake page with the date you checked them.
The language check matters especially after Class XII, when genuine English bachelor’s courses must be separated from public routes that require German or supplementary examinations.
What changes when you shortlist from India?
The main change is that a general Austria checklist can miss an institution-specific India step. From winter semester 2026/27, TU Graz requires applicants educated in India, Bangladesh or Pakistan to complete an in-person VFS Global competence check before applying for a bachelor’s or master’s course.
Prospective students from Bangladesh, India and Pakistan must complete a competence check at VFS Global before applying for admission.TU Graz, international degree applicant guidance
The TU Graz sequence starts with the course requirements and legalised, translated documents. The applicant then books the in-person VFS appointment and pays about EUR 100. VFS checks the passport, course documents and subject knowledge. Its participation confirmation goes into the TU Graz application, while VFS sends the assessment result directly to the university.
TU Graz then reviews the admission documents and VFS result, which can take several weeks. The competence check doesn’t replace formal admission review, an entrance examination or supplementary examinations in an admission letter.
FH Joanneum used an earlier deadline for Indian applicants in its 2026/27 cycle, but those dates have passed. Its country-specific page supplies the next intake date instead of an old or general semester deadline. The same timeline needs legalisation and translation, because a missing step, earlier deadline or pre-offer deposit can make a suitable course impractical.
How should you compare current university fees?
Austria does not have one international tuition price. The federal ministry’s public-university rule covers most third-country students, including Indian citizens as non-EU students. UAS and private institutions set their own amounts. The table puts each example on one academic-year period. Housing, insurance and other expenses then belong in the first-year Austria budget.
Approximate INR = published EUR amount x 110.3818, using the ECB reference rate for 14 August 2026
The ECB daily reference rate gives EUR 1 as INR 110.3818 on 14 August 2026. ECB reference rates are informational, so an actual card or bank conversion will differ.
| Named programme | Published tuition | First-year tuition | Approx. first-year INR | Upfront payment and treatment | Confirm before paying |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TU Wien or TU Graz, public university example | EUR 726.72 per semester | EUR 1,453.44 | INR 1.60 lakh | No separate deposit shown in this comparison | Current student-union contribution and any exemption |
| FH Upper Austria, Artificial Intelligence Solutions | EUR 726.72 per semester | EUR 1,453.44 | INR 1.60 lakh | No separate deposit shown in this comparison | EUR 26.20 union contribution per semester and the next intake fee |
| UAS Technikum Wien, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | EUR 3,000 per semester | EUR 6,000 | INR 6.62 lakh | No separate deposit shown in this comparison | Exemptions and current union contribution |
| Modul University Vienna, listed master’s courses | EUR 7,000 to EUR 11,000 per semester | EUR 14,000 to EUR 22,000 | INR 15.45 lakh to INR 24.28 lakh | Payment follows the offer and chosen payment plan | Exact course fee, payment deadline and any foundation study |
| Webster Vienna, full-time undergraduate 2026/27 | EUR 24,068 per year | EUR 24,068 | INR 26.57 lakh | EUR 1,000 non-EU deposit before the acceptance letter, credited to tuition | Course fee, originals deadline and refund terms |
First-year tuition comparison, converted at EUR 1 = INR 110.3818 on 14 August 2026
The final budget also includes the student-union contribution, application charge, housing payment, deposit and the bank’s exchange-rate markup. Annual figures must be compared with annual figures because a semester amount can make a UAS or private course look cheaper than it is. The INR values are planning estimates, not payable invoices.
First-year tuition and cash needed before travel are different figures. A deposit credited to tuition moves part of the payment earlier without increasing tuition. Housing deposits and residence costs can raise the cash requirement again, even when some money is later refundable. The family funding plan has to cover the earlier cash date, not only the final tuition total, when invoices and deposits fall due for the chosen intake year.
Which programmes should reach your final shortlist?
Two or three programmes should remain only after all five checks are supported by current official pages. The colours below are Nbyula’s shortlisting judgements, not Austrian admission decisions.
| What you have confirmed | Decision and next action |
|---|---|
| The programme, level, language, academic fit, selection, official status and fee are current for your intended intake | Keep it and compare the full first-year budget with one or two programmes that also pass all five checks |
| The programme fits, but the next intake, fee, India-specific step or accreditation result needs a dated recheck | Keep it as a reserve and obtain the missing official page before paying |
| The programme is closed, in the wrong language or level, academically mismatched, or cannot be matched to an official record | Remove it and stop spending on its application |
Each shortlist entry should identify one named course for one intake, not only a university. Its record includes the full programme title, degree, campus, teaching language, intake, official URL and date checked. This keeps a valid course from being confused with another degree at the same institution whose language, selection or fee is different.
The academic evidence belongs beside that entry. Each published prerequisite can be paired with the Indian transcript subject that may support it and the relevant syllabus or module description. A required subject without a clear match remains unresolved until the admissions office assesses the named evidence. A hopeful self-match is not enough for a green decision.
Payment evidence needs a separate line containing the fee period, payment deadline, deposit treatment and refund condition exactly as the current page or written offer states them. A semester fee, annual fee and credited deposit answer different cash questions. This record makes it possible to compare two otherwise suitable courses without silently changing the time period or assuming that every upfront payment is refundable.
Save the OeAD entry, course page, curriculum, admission page, fee page and, for a UAS or private course, the relevant AQ Austria result. These are shortlisting records, not an application document list.
Next comes an Austria admission document and deadline timeline for each green programme. An application remains viable only while its intake, fee and India-specific instructions are current.
- Start with a course that fits your studies, language and budget. Compare institution names after that.
- Public universities, UAS institutions and private universities differ in teaching, selection and fees. None is automatically better.
- Check teaching language on the course page because it can change between degrees at the same university.
- Indian applicants should check country-specific university instructions before relying on a general Austrian deadline.
- The named UAS fees range from EUR 726.72 to EUR 3,000 per semester, while the private examples cost more.
Frequently asked questions
Which universities in Austria teach in English?
English programmes are available at public universities, UAS institutions and private universities, but the exact course and level matter. OeAD currently reports around 580 English-taught programmes across 70 institutions. Search its official database, then confirm the language, curriculum and next intake on the institution’s programme page.
Are public universities in Austria free for Indian students?
Not generally. The current statutory model charges most third-country students EUR 726.72 per semester at public universities, with the student-union fee additional and exemptions handled separately. Check the chosen university’s live fee page because the rule, exemption and contribution must match your status and intake.
Is a UAS the same as a technical university in Austria?
No. A UAS, often called an FH, belongs to Austria’s professionally oriented applied-sciences sector. TU Wien and TU Graz remain public research universities even though both teach technical subjects. Compare the exact course’s teaching and selection model rather than relying on the abbreviation.
Which Austrian universities suit engineering or computer science?
Representative public options include TU Wien, TU Graz, JKU Linz and specialist Montanuniversitaet Leoben. Applied options include named programmes at FH Upper Austria, FH Joanneum and UAS Technikum Wien. The useful choice depends on your exact subject, degree level, teaching language, curriculum fit and preferred academic or applied model.
Are private universities in Austria officially recognised?
Yes, but verify the institution and programme in current official records before paying. Start with OeAD’s institution directory. UAS and private institutions also require institutional accreditation, and their study programmes require AQ Austria accreditation before teaching starts. Match the advertised name and degree to the published result.
Does every Austrian university require German?
No. Austria has hundreds of English-taught programmes, including named bachelor’s and master’s routes. German remains the general teaching language at many public institutions, and one university can use different languages at different levels. Confirm the exact programme language and any German-taught compulsory modules before applying.
How should an Indian student verify an Austrian university before paying?
Match the institution in OeAD’s directory, open the exact programme and curriculum, confirm the teaching language and academic fit, read the current selection and India-specific instructions, check AQ Austria where applicable, and save the current fee and refund terms. Pay only after those records agree for your intended intake.
Sources
- OeAD, higher education institutions
- AQ Austria, accreditation
- FH Upper Austria, Artificial Intelligence Solutions bachelor’s
- FH Upper Austria, financial matters
- Austrian Federal Ministry, universities
- Austrian Federal Ministry, universities of applied sciences
- Austrian Federal Ministry, admission to degree programmes
- TU Wien, master’s programmes
- TU Graz, master’s programme overview
- Montanuniversitaet Leoben, master’s admission
- University of Vienna, foreign-language programmes
- JKU Linz, Artificial Intelligence bachelor’s
- JKU Linz, International Business Administration bachelor’s
- WU Vienna, master’s programmes
- Austrian UAS conference, application and admission
- FH Joanneum, Automotive Engineering master’s
- FH Joanneum, Automotive Engineering admissions procedure
- UAS Technikum Wien, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science master’s
- UAS Technikum Wien, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science admission requirements
- Modul University Vienna, admissions
- Modul University Vienna, tuition fees
- Webster Vienna Private University, admissions
- Webster Vienna Private University, 2026/27 tuition and fees
- OeAD, English programme search
- TU Graz, international degree applicant guidance
- TU Graz, VFS Global competence check
- FH Joanneum, international bachelor’s admission
- Austrian Federal Ministry, tuition fees
- European Central Bank, daily reference rates
