The cost of studying in Austria for Indian students is about EUR 17,628.92 to EUR 18,799.92 in the first year in the two public and UAS models here, while the private Vienna model reaches EUR 35,346.48. That is roughly INR 19.46 lakh to INR 39.02 lakh at the European Central Bank rate dated 14 August 2026. Your next Austria decision is whether the family’s cash can cover both annual spending and the deposits due before arrival.
The EUR 17,628.92 Graz annual total isn’t necessarily the easiest route to fund. The Graz UAS model costs less over 12 months, but housing and application charges arrive at separate stages. The refundable housing deposits in these three named models are EUR 798 or EUR 930, and increase temporary cash capacity without becoming annual spending. The wider Austria study plan must therefore compare the amount consumed, the amount tied up and the time each payment falls due.
How much does one year of study in Austria cost?
A realistic first-year planning range begins near EUR 17,600 for the named Graz UAS model and rises above EUR 35,000 for the named private Vienna model. The figures include two semesters, 12 months of living costs, student self-insurance, residence and Visa D fees, and named housing charges. Flights, document work and travel-insurance premiums are excluded because no stable official price was verified.
The conversion uses the ECB reference rate for 14 August 2026, which gives EUR 1 as INR 110.3818. It is a dated planning rate, not the rate a bank or remittance provider must offer.
Approximate INR = EUR amount x 110.3818, using the ECB reference rate for 14 August 2026
| Named route | First-year spend (EUR) | First-year spend (INR) | Refundable housing deposit (EUR) | Cash capacity including deposit (EUR) | Cash capacity (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TU Wien plus a Home4Students Vienna room | 18,799.92 | INR 20,75,169 | 930.00 | 19,729.92 | INR 21,77,824 |
| FH Joanneum plus an OeAD Graz double-room bed | 17,628.92 | INR 19,45,912 | 798.00 | 18,426.92 | INR 20,33,997 |
| Modul University plus the same Vienna housing model | 35,346.48 | INR 39,01,608 | 930.00 | 36,276.48 | INR 40,04,263 |
Three first-year models in EUR and INR, using EUR 1 = INR 110.3818 on 14 August 2026
These are reproducible budgets, not quotes for an available room or an admission offer. Published prices establish the arithmetic, while the actual offer establishes availability and payment terms.
What is the difference between spend, cash capacity and proof of funds?
First-year spend is money consumed during the year. Cash capacity adds refundable amounts that leave the family account temporarily. Proof of funds is evidence shown to the residence authority, and much of that money later pays the same rent, food and insurance already present in the spending budget.
First-year spend = tuition + union contribution + rent + food + personal costs + insurance + consumed fees
Cash capacity in these models = first-year spend + refundable housing deposit
A deposit needs its own treatment. A housing deposit is normally held against the accommodation contract and may be returned after the final check. A tuition deposit at FH Joanneum or FH Kufstein is credited towards tuition after admission. A processing, booking, visa or residence fee is consumed and doesn’t reduce a later bill.
The deposit does not cover the first accommodation fees, those fees have to be paid separately.OeAD Student Housing, deposit amount
The OeAD rule prevents a common budgeting error. Paying two months as a deposit doesn’t pay the first two months of rent. A student may need the deposit and first rent at almost the same time. OeAD also says the deposit isn’t refunded automatically. Deregistration, a room check and transfer processing come first.
The distinction also protects against double counting. If a university charges a EUR 250 application deposit and later credits EUR 250 against tuition, annual spend includes the tuition once. The application stage changes timing, not the total. If the same EUR 250 appeared again as a separate cost line, the budget would be overstated.
What does an international student spend each month in Austria?
The national official estimate is about EUR 1,300 per month, while the University of Vienna uses about EUR 1,400 for Vienna. The Study in Austria estimate breaks the national figure into accommodation of EUR 450 to EUR 700, food of about EUR 300, and EUR 500 for study and personal needs including public transport, culture and recreation.
The average monthly living expenses for a student in Austria are approximately 1,300 euros.OeAD, Study in Austria living costs
The University of Vienna planning figure uses EUR 450 to EUR 700 for accommodation including heating and electricity, EUR 350 for food, and EUR 400 to EUR 500 for study and personal costs. The Vienna worked models use EUR 350 for food and the upper EUR 500 personal allowance.
| Residence example | Monthly price (EUR) | Contract and included items | Deposit and separate charges | Availability limitation on 15 August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home4Students Grosse Schiffgasse, Vienna | 465 for a single room in a shared flat | 12 months. Electricity, water, heating, internet, furniture, support and cleaning included | Two months’ deposit, EUR 100 processing and final cleaning from EUR 55 | Fully booked, so the price is a model input rather than a room recommendation |
| OeAD Guesthouse Neubaugasse, Graz | 399 for a bed in a double room from 1 September 2026 | Operating costs, utilities, internet, cleaning and bedding included. A 12-month term must be requested and confirmed | Two months’ deposit, EUR 35 application, EUR 21 booking per month and EUR 79 final cleaning | The model depends on a confirmed 12-month offer |
| Home4Students Neutorgasse, Graz | 303 to 314 for twin variants, 434 to 475 for single-room variants | 10 months from September to June | Two months’ deposit, EUR 100 processing and final cleaning from EUR 55 | Two summer months need separate accommodation if the student stays for a full year |
A cheap monthly price isn’t enough for a first-year model. Neutorgasse’s 10-month contract can’t be multiplied by 12 without inventing two months of access. The student needs a separate summer plan. The OeAD Graz application lets a student request 12-month confirmation, but the provider must accept the request.
Transport is not added as another line in the worked budgets because the EUR 500 study and personal allowance already includes public transport. Adding a separate pass would count mobility twice. A student who replaces the official allowance with a personal category budget can price transport separately, but every component must then be rebuilt consistently.
What do three complete first-year Austria budgets include?
Each model covers two semesters and 12 months. The same 2026/27 union contribution, 12 months of student self-insurance, residence fee, Visa D fee and dated exchange rate make the routes comparable. The tuition, city, housing and housing charges change between routes.
What does the public-university Vienna model cost?
The TU Wien model spends EUR 18,799.92 in the first year and needs EUR 19,729.92 when the refundable housing deposit is included. TU Wien publishes tuition of EUR 726.72 per semester for third-country students, including Indian students, plus the Austrian Students’ Union contribution.
| Cost line | Calculation (EUR) | First-year amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and union contribution | EUR 726.72 x 2 + EUR 26.20 x 2 | 1,505.84 |
| Rent, processing and minimum cleaning | EUR 465 x 12 + EUR 100 + EUR 55 | 5,735.00 |
| Food | EUR 350 x 12 | 4,200.00 |
| Study and personal costs including mobility | EUR 500 x 12 | 6,000.00 |
| Student self-insurance | EUR 78.84 x 12 | 946.08 |
| Residence application and Visa D | EUR 218 + EUR 195 | 413.00 |
| First-year spend | Sum of consumed lines | 18,799.92 |
| Refundable housing deposit | EUR 465 x 2 | 930.00 |
| Cash capacity including deposit | EUR 18,799.92 + EUR 930 | 19,729.92 |
The EUR 465 input includes the named utilities and charges. A replacement Vienna room changes rent, deposit and possibly utilities together.
This route shows why low public tuition does not make the complete year cheap. Tuition and the union contribution form only EUR 1,505.84 of the EUR 18,799.92 spend. Rent, food and the official personal-cost allowance form most of the model. A family comparing Austria with another destination should therefore compare complete first-year spending, not a university fee in isolation.
What does the Graz UAS model cost?
The FH Joanneum model spends EUR 17,628.92 and needs EUR 18,426.92 including the refundable housing deposit. The model uses a EUR 399 double-room bed at OeAD Guesthouse Neubaugasse and assumes the provider confirms a 12-month booking.
| Cost line | Calculation (EUR) | First-year amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and union contribution | EUR 726.72 x 2 + EUR 26.20 x 2 | 1,505.84 |
| Rent and monthly booking fees | EUR 399 x 12 + EUR 21 x 12 | 5,040.00 |
| Housing application and final cleaning | EUR 35 + EUR 79 | 114.00 |
| Food | EUR 300 x 12 | 3,600.00 |
| Study and personal costs including mobility | EUR 500 x 12 | 6,000.00 |
| Student self-insurance | EUR 78.84 x 12 | 946.08 |
| Residence application, Visa D and application processing | EUR 218 + EUR 195 + EUR 10 | 423.00 |
| First-year spend | Sum of consumed lines | 17,628.92 |
| Refundable housing deposit | EUR 399 x 2 | 798.00 |
| Cash capacity including deposit | EUR 17,628.92 + EUR 798 | 18,426.92 |
FH Joanneum’s EUR 250 application deposit is not added as another annual expense. The 2026/27 handout says the deposit is credited towards tuition if the student is admitted. The separate EUR 10 processing fee is consumed, so it stays in the model.
The Graz route is EUR 1,171 lower than the public Vienna route. The family’s decision still depends on its actual admission offer and housing contract.
What does the private-university Vienna model cost?
The Modul University model spends EUR 35,346.48 and needs EUR 36,276.48 including the refundable housing deposit. The named bachelor tuition is EUR 9,000 per semester under the fee schedule effective 1 January 2026. The housing and living assumptions match the public Vienna model, so tuition creates the main difference.
| Cost line | Calculation (EUR) | First-year amount (EUR) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and provisional union contribution | EUR 9,000 x 2 + EUR 26.20 x 2 | 18,052.40 |
| Rent, processing and minimum cleaning | EUR 465 x 12 + EUR 100 + EUR 55 | 5,735.00 |
| Food | EUR 350 x 12 | 4,200.00 |
| Study and personal costs including mobility | EUR 500 x 12 | 6,000.00 |
| Student self-insurance | EUR 78.84 x 12 | 946.08 |
| Residence application and Visa D | EUR 218 + EUR 195 | 413.00 |
| First-year spend | Sum of consumed lines | 35,346.48 |
| Refundable housing deposit | EUR 465 x 2 | 930.00 |
| Cash capacity including deposit | EUR 35,346.48 + EUR 930 | 36,276.48 |
Modul’s initial payment can be due within 7 days of the offer letter and study contract, while the full-payment deadline is three weeks. The annual total therefore understates the early cash pressure. The union contribution is retained as a cautious planning line but must be checked on the private university’s actual invoice.
The private model costs EUR 16,546.56 more than the public Vienna model even though both use the same room, food, personal allowance, insurance and immigration fees. That difference is almost entirely the named tuition schedule. It also arrives earlier than 12 months of living spend. A student considering this route needs both a first-year affordability test and a separate offer-acceptance liquidity test.
All three budgets use student self-insurance of EUR 78.84 per month. The coverage begins only after entry, enrolment and application, with insurance starting the next day. Travel insurance is needed for the earlier gap, but its premium stays outside the budget because it varies by policy and applicant.
The Residence Permit Student fee is EUR 218 for applications from 1 January 2026, and the general Austrian Visa D fee is EUR 195 for an applicant aged six or older. Both are consumed costs in the models.
Is Austria’s proof of funds an extra first-year cost?
No, proof of funds is evidence of available money, not another fee added to annual spending. For 2026, OeAD states EUR 722.58 per month for an applicant under 24 and EUR 1,308.39 for an applicant aged 24 or older. The student shows 12 months in advance, plus rent above EUR 386.43 per month and sufficient insurance funds.
You have to prove these funds for twelve months in advance.OeAD, Residence Permit Student
Illustrative evidence capacity = age-based monthly amount x 12 + monthly rent excess above EUR 386.43 x 12 + insurance funds
| Applicant and rent example | Calculation (EUR) | Evidence capacity (EUR) |
|---|---|---|
| Under 24, Vienna rent EUR 465 per month | EUR 722.58 x 12 + EUR 78.57 x 12 + EUR 78.84 x 12 | 10,559.88 |
| Age 24 or older, Vienna rent EUR 465 per month | EUR 1,308.39 x 12 + EUR 78.57 x 12 + EUR 78.84 x 12 | 17,589.60 |
| Under 24, Graz rent EUR 399 per month | EUR 722.58 x 12 + EUR 12.57 x 12 + EUR 78.84 x 12 | 9,767.88 |
| Age 24 or older, Graz rent EUR 399 per month | EUR 1,308.39 x 12 + EUR 12.57 x 12 + EUR 78.84 x 12 | 16,797.60 |
The formula explains the official inputs but does not decide whether a bank statement, sponsor, loan or scholarship is acceptable. The residence authority assesses the evidence. The Austria student residence process covers those source-of-funds documents and the India-to-Austria sequence.
Do not add EUR 10,559.88 to the Vienna spending model for an under-24 applicant. The same available funds later pay rent, food, insurance and personal costs already counted in annual spend. Adding both would price the same living money twice.
When does an Indian family need the money?
Cash pressure begins before travel, and the largest early event depends on the route. University application deposits, private tuition, housing deposits and residence evidence can all arise before regular monthly spending begins.
| Stage | Cash event | How the budget treats it | What follows |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application | FH Joanneum EUR 250 deposit plus EUR 10 processing, or FH Kufstein EUR 726.72 deposit | The deposit is credited to tuition if admitted. The processing fee is consumed | The later tuition invoice should be reduced by the credited deposit |
| Offer acceptance | Modul initial tuition payment due within seven days of offer and contract | Consumed tuition paid early | The exact study contract controls the remaining schedule |
| Housing offer | Deposit and sometimes first rent within a short contract deadline | Deposit is temporary cash capacity. First rent is consumed | Payment confirms the contract with the provider |
| Residence application | EUR 218 application fee and evidence of 12 months’ funds | The fee is consumed. The funds are liquidity evidence | The authority reviews the application and can request more evidence |
| After approval | Visa D fee of EUR 195 | Consumed | The student follows the India entry and permit-collection sequence |
| Enrolment and arrival | Tuition balance, union contribution, first rent and insurance | Consumed, after subtracting any credited tuition deposit | Monthly living expenses begin |
| Move-out | Cleaning, damage and possible transfer deductions | Consumed or deducted from the deposit | The remaining deposit can be refunded after checks |
STUWO’s January 2026 residence statute says the first month’s fee and deposit can be due within three working days of contract conclusion. OeAD uses deposit payment to confirm an accommodation offer. Those short windows are why a family can have enough annual income and still face a cash-timing problem.
Housing-deposit refund processing can take up to six weeks after the room check and required deregistration steps. That delay matters near move-out because the student may need money for a new deposit before the old one returns. Treat a possible refund as later liquidity, not as money available for the next contract on a guaranteed date.
The STUWO residence statute and the OeAD booking rule are provider examples, not universal payment calendars. The student’s offer, invoice and housing contract control the real sequence.
How should you compare Austrian tuition quoted by semester or year?
Put every fee on the same period before comparing it. A semester price needs two instalments for a normal first-year model, while an annual price already covers the academic year stated. A credited deposit changes when tuition is paid but not how much tuition is consumed.
| Institution example | Published fee period | First-year tuition (EUR) | Payment feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| TU Wien | EUR 726.72 per semester | 1,453.44 for two semesters | Union contribution is additional |
| FH Joanneum | EUR 726.72 per semester | 1,453.44 for two semesters | EUR 250 application deposit is credited after admission |
| FH Kufstein | EUR 363.36 per semester | 726.72 | EUR 726.72 non-EU deposit becomes first-year tuition if admitted |
| Modul University named bachelor | EUR 9,000 per semester | 18,000.00 for two semesters | Initial payment can be due seven days after offer and contract |
| Webster Vienna undergraduate 2026/27 | EUR 24,068 per academic year | 24,068.00 | EUR 1,000 non-EU deposit precedes the official acceptance letter |
Current official pages disagree on the Austrian Students’ Union contribution during the term change. JKU explicitly lists EUR 26.20 for winter semester 2026/27, while the national union page and FH Joanneum handout still show EUR 25.20. The worked budgets use the explicitly term-labelled JKU figure and tell the student to follow the actual invoice.
The amount of tuition you owe must be paid in full within the admission period.JKU, tuition and Students’ Union fees
A lower first-year tuition total can still demand more cash at application. FH Kufstein’s EUR 726.72 non-EU deposit equals its listed first-year tuition and is paid during the application process. The deposit is credited after admission, so adding another EUR 726.72 as tuition would count the same amount twice.
The Austria institution comparison shows how public universities, UAS institutions and private universities differ beyond price. The Austria scholarship review then separates funding that is actually open to an Indian applicant from schemes that do not fund a full degree.
Which costs are missing or due for a recheck?
The worked totals omit flights, legalisation, translation, courier, travel-insurance premium, devices, unpriced course materials and bank transfer charges. Official sources do not provide one stable figure for these costs, so adding a convenient market estimate would make the budgets look more complete while making them less reliable.
Housing availability is separate from a published price. The named room and OeAD Vienna winter 2026 applications were unavailable on 15 August 2026. A low listed price proves what a room category cost, not that the student can still book it.
- Refresh tuition, the union contribution and any application deposit for the student’s exact entry term.
- Replace the ECB rate with the dated rate available when the family updates its budget.
- Use the actual housing offer for rent, contract length, deposit, booking and cleaning charges.
- Confirm whether the insurer’s student eligibility and start date fit the student’s arrival and enrolment.
- Keep the residence proof amount separate from annual spending and refresh the age-based thresholds.
- Add personal flight, document, travel-insurance and transfer quotes outside the verified model.
A family can update the worksheet without rebuilding every line. Replace the institution fee and payment schedule first, then insert the actual room price, contract length and one-time housing charges. Keep food, personal costs and insurance visible as separate assumptions so a change in rent does not silently alter them. Recalculate consumed spend before adding refundable deposits, because the two amounts answer different questions. Finally, compare the revised cash dates with the residence-funds evidence and the family’s available balance. This order shows whether the problem is the annual total, an early payment deadline or money that is temporarily unavailable in a deposit.
A prospective bachelor’s student can compare these route budgets with the Austrian bachelor’s entry routes. The fee and language conditions must refer to the same programme and intake.
- The three first-year spending models range from EUR 17,628.92 to EUR 35,346.48 before refundable housing deposits.
- Cash capacity is higher than spending because a housing deposit leaves the account before any refund.
- Residence proof of funds is evidence of liquidity and must not be added again to rent, food and insurance.
- The official national living-cost estimate is about EUR 1,300 per month, while the University of Vienna uses about EUR 1,400.
- A 10-month dorm contract cannot support a 12-month budget without a separate summer plan.
- Semester fees, annual fees and credited deposits must be placed on the same period before comparison.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to study in Austria for an Indian student?
The three first-year models on this page spend EUR 17,628.92 for a Graz UAS route, EUR 18,799.92 for a Vienna public-university route and EUR 35,346.48 for a private Vienna route. Refundable housing deposits raise temporary cash needs to EUR 18,426.92, EUR 19,729.92 and EUR 36,276.48 respectively.
What is the monthly cost of living in Austria for international students?
Study in Austria gives an official national average of about EUR 1,300 per month. Its model includes EUR 450 to EUR 700 for accommodation, about EUR 300 for food and EUR 500 for study and personal needs, including public transport. Vienna’s university estimate is about EUR 1,400 monthly.
Are Austrian public universities free for Indian students?
No, not in the standard third-country case used here. TU Wien lists EUR 726.72 tuition per semester for Indian and other third-country students, plus the Austrian Students’ Union contribution. Two semesters produce EUR 1,453.44 tuition before the contribution. Exemptions and the current invoice still require individual checking.
Is Austria’s student proof of funds an extra fee?
No. Proof of funds is evidence that money is available for 12 months, not a payment added to annual living costs. The same money can later cover rent, food and insurance already counted in the budget. The residence application fee is separate and is EUR 218 for applications from 1 January 2026.
How much does student accommodation cost in Austria?
The named 2026/27 examples range from EUR 303 for a Graz twin-room variant to EUR 465 for a Vienna shared-flat single room, while another Graz OeAD bed costs EUR 399. Contract length, deposit, booking and cleaning charges matter. A published price does not prove that the room remains available.
Is a housing deposit part of the cost of studying in Austria?
A refundable housing deposit is part of cash capacity, but not consumed spending if it returns in full. OeAD says the deposit does not pay the first rent and is not refunded automatically. The provider may deduct cleaning, damage or transfer charges, and a refund can take up to six weeks.
Why do Austrian university fee figures sometimes look different?
Some institutions quote tuition per semester, others quote an academic year, and some combine or separate the student-union contribution. Deposits may also be credited towards tuition. Put every amount on the same period, separate the contribution and subtract any credited deposit from the later invoice before comparing first-year tuition.
More questions students ask
Each one is a short answer on its own page.
Sources
- European Central Bank, euro foreign-exchange reference rates
- OeAD Student Housing, deposit amount
- Study in Austria, living costs
- University of Vienna, living and studying in Vienna
- Home4Students, Grosse Schiffgasse Vienna
- OeAD Student Housing, Guesthouse Neubaugasse Graz
- Home4Students, Neutorgasse Graz
- TU Wien, tuition fee
- FH Joanneum, non-EU applicant handout 2026/27
- Modul University Vienna, tuition fees
- OeAD, student self-insurance
- OeAD, Residence Permit Student
- Austrian Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs, visa information
- STUWO, residence statute January 2026
- OeAD Student Housing, confirming a booking
- FH Kufstein, tuition fees
- Webster Vienna, tuition and fees
- JKU, tuition and Students’ Union fees
