A worked 2026 Spain budget can range from EUR 11,840 to EUR 17,600, about INR 13.1 lakh to INR 19.4 lakh. This named public master’s example combines Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC) tuition for 60 ECTS, one academic year’s credit load, with 12 months of a Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB) area budget. The range becomes personal only after both inputs are replaced with the chosen course and city.
The cost of studying in Spain for Indian students has no reliable national headline. Autonomous communities set public-university prices, private institutions set their own fees, and rent changes by city and housing type. Three transparent models below show what each assumption does to the first-year total.
What should a first-year Spain budget include?
A useful first-year budget joins costs that are paid on different calendars. Tuition can be due before or soon after admission. Housing can require a deposit before arrival. Food, transport and phone costs recur monthly. Insurance, travel, residence formalities and document preparation sit outside the university’s tuition figure.
The models use EUR 1 equals INR 110.3818, the European Central Bank reference rate for 14 August 2026. ECB reference rates are information rates, not the rate a bank or card must offer. INR figures are rounded planning amounts.
First-year cash need = tuition + 12 months of living costs + deposits + insurance + travel + document and residence costs
The three worked cases below isolate tuition and location. Model 1 combines a current public master’s estimate with a Barcelona-area university budget. Models 2 and 3 are comparison overlays. They combine a named private tuition example with published lower-city and higher-city living bands to test affordability. They are not Pamplona forecasts.
| Model | Tuition (EUR) | 12-month living band (EUR) | Total band (EUR) | Approx. total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPC 60 ECTS official master’s with Barcelona-area budget | 3,200 | 8,640 to 14,400 | 11,840 to 17,600 | 13.1 lakh to 19.4 lakh |
| University of Navarra Biology tuition with Granada living overlay | 14,300.40 | 7,800 to 10,200 | 22,100.40 to 24,500.40 | 24.4 lakh to 27.0 lakh |
| University of Navarra Medicine tuition with Barcelona-area overlay | 20,400 | 8,640 to 14,400 | 29,040 to 34,800 | 32.1 lakh to 38.4 lakh |
Worked annual models converted at EUR 1 equals INR 110.3818 on 14 August 2026
None of the totals includes a refundable housing deposit, flight, visa fee, insurance, apostille, sworn translation, residence-card fee or personal travel. Those items depend on the applicant and current official price. The models answer a narrower question. They show why course type and city should be decided together.
The cost of living for each student depends on their lifestyle, but it tends to vary between €650 and €850 per month.
University of Granada student-cost guidance
The University of Granada quotation supplies the lower-city living band in Model 2. It isn’t a promise for a different city. The Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona budget supplies the EUR 720 to EUR 1,200 monthly band used in Models 1 and 3.
Why does tuition vary so much?
Spain does not set one public-university price for every student. Royal Decree 822/2021 places public prices for official university degrees with the autonomous communities. The ministry publishes public-price statistics and the regional bulletins, while the university applies the current rate to the programme, credit load and applicant category.
UPC’s current master’s guidance shows how applicant category changes the result. Its estimate for a 60 ECTS official master’s is EUR 1,500 to EUR 1,600 for an EU student and EUR 3,200 for a non-EU non-resident student. The same source estimates EUR 4,600 for 90 ECTS and EUR 6,100 for 120 ECTS in the non-EU non-resident category.
| Study load | Estimated tuition (EUR) | What remains outside the estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 60 ECTS | 3,200 | Administrative charges, living costs and repeat enrolment |
| 90 ECTS | 4,600 | Administrative charges, living costs and repeat enrolment |
| 120 ECTS | 6,100 | Administrative charges, living costs and repeat enrolment |
The UPC fees page says exact public prices are not known until the competent authority approves them for the academic year. It also lists administrative charges for academic-record management, teaching support and degree issuance. The safe comparison unit is the complete compulsory amount for the applicant’s category, not the lowest credit price on a general page.
Private institutions set their own fees. The University of Navarra 2026-27 first-year page lists EUR 14,300.40 for Biology, EUR 16,350 for Biomedical Engineering, EUR 19,250.40 for specified Business Administration options and EUR 20,400 for Medicine. It adds a EUR 95 secretarial fee.
Those four figures show variation within one private university. They do not define a Spanish private-university range. The actual course page, annual fee page, payment schedule and refund terms control the decision.
How much does student living cost by city?
University estimates are more useful than a national household average because they reflect student housing and local transport. The University of Granada estimates EUR 650 to EUR 850 a month, depending on lifestyle. It gives about EUR 200 to EUR 280 a month for a shared city-centre flat including water and energy.
UAB estimates EUR 720 to EUR 1,200 a month across accommodation, food, personal expenses and transport. Its indicative shared-accommodation figures include EUR 260 to EUR 400 in Barcelona, EUR 180 to EUR 270 in Cerdanyola and EUR 210 to EUR 300 in Sabadell. The UAB page does not show a clear price year, so its figures are a budget structure that needs a current housing check.
| Source area | Monthly band (EUR) | 12 months (EUR) | Use of the figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granada | 650 to 850 | 7,800 to 10,200 | Lower-city planning band from university guidance |
| Barcelona and UAB area | 720 to 1,200 | 8,640 to 14,400 | Broader metropolitan planning band with an undated-price caution |
| Spain household average | Not a student budget | 14,066 per person in 2025 | National context only, not a student-cost substitute |
The National Statistics Institute household survey reports average expenditure per person of EUR 14,066 for 2025. It covers private households across Spain. A student in shared housing is not the same population, so that national average should not replace a city and university budget.
Rent also arrives unevenly. A first month, deposit and temporary stay can fall together before a student has a Spanish bank account. A monthly average can therefore be affordable while the arrival-week cash demand is not.
When is the money actually needed?
The first large payment can precede the visa decision. An offer may require a deposit or tuition instalment. The visa file then needs the financial evidence and insurance required by the correct Indian consular district. Housing can require reservation money before travel, followed by a deposit and first rent after arrival.
| Stage | Possible cash event | Risk that changes the amount |
|---|---|---|
| Application | Application, test, apostille and translation costs | Number of institutions and document sets |
| Offer acceptance | Deposit or first tuition instalment | Refund rules after a visa refusal |
| Visa preparation | Insurance, visa service and travel reservation costs | Current consular checklist and jurisdiction |
| Housing reservation | Reservation payment or agency charge | Residence, landlord and contract terms |
| Arrival | Deposit, first rent, transport pass and basic setup | Housing type and temporary accommodation |
| Academic year | Remaining tuition and monthly living costs | Instalment schedule and exchange rate |
The Spain student visa funds test is separate from a realistic annual budget. A financial-proof minimum is evidence for an immigration decision. It is not a promise that the amount covers the student’s chosen city, tuition, deposit and lifestyle.
Exchange-rate risk sits between Indian savings and euro payments. The models use the ECB reference rate on one date, while a bank transfer can include a different rate and charges. A 5 per cent buffer can test affordability, but it doesn’t become an official visa rule.
Which decisions reduce cost without weakening the plan?
The largest cost decision is usually the course and institution, followed by housing. A public official degree in a lower-cost city can be materially cheaper than a private course in a large city. That price difference is useful only when the programme language, admission route and career outcome still fit.
| Decision | Budget effect | Academic or visa condition |
|---|---|---|
| Compare official public programmes across autonomous communities | Can reduce tuition and city cost together | The course language and admission route still need to fit |
| Use verified shared housing outside the most expensive centre | Can reduce the largest monthly item | Commute, contract and registration evidence remain important |
| Choose an English-taught private course to simplify language fit | Can raise tuition materially | Official-degree status and complete teaching language still matter |
| Use part-time work as the missing first-year funding source | Does not create pre-visa cash | Work rights and job availability do not replace visa evidence |
A lower-cost shortlist still needs official-degree and language checks. Current Spain scholarship eligibility is different from a generic award list, while official and institution-specific master’s awards can have different price and recognition implications.
A scholarship reduces the budget only when a live official call accepts the applicant, states the covered items and matches the course dates. A tuition waiver does not automatically pay rent. A stipend paid after enrolment does not automatically solve the offer deposit or visa-stage cash need.
- There is no single Spain-wide tuition tariff for an Indian student.
- Autonomous communities set public prices, while private institutions set their own fees.
- A UPC 60 ECTS public master’s estimate plus a Barcelona-area living band gives EUR 11,840 to EUR 17,600 before setup costs.
- University of Navarra’s 2026-27 examples range from EUR 14,300.40 for Biology to EUR 20,400 for Medicine within one institution.
- University estimates put Granada at EUR 650 to EUR 850 a month and the UAB area at EUR 720 to EUR 1,200.
- The three models use EUR 1 equals INR 110.3818 on 14 August 2026 and exclude bank spreads.
- A monthly average does not show the offer deposit, housing deposit and first-rent cash that can fall before or soon after arrival.
- Visa funds evidence, tuition and a realistic city budget answer different questions.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to study in Spain for one year?
There is no single national amount. One worked public-master’s model combines EUR 3,200 tuition with EUR 8,640 to EUR 14,400 for 12 months in the Barcelona area, producing EUR 11,840 to EUR 17,600 before deposits, insurance, travel and document costs.
Are public universities free in Spain for international students?
No. Public universities charge prices set within their autonomous-community framework. The amount depends on the programme, credit load, applicant category and annual public-price approval. UPC, for example, estimates EUR 3,200 for a 60 ECTS official master’s for a non-EU non-resident student.
How much is student living cost in Spain each month?
University estimates differ by city and housing. The University of Granada gives EUR 650 to EUR 850 a month. UAB gives EUR 720 to EUR 1,200 for the Barcelona area. These are planning bands, and the actual rent, deposit and lifestyle decide the final amount.
Is Madrid or Barcelona always more expensive for students?
Large-city housing often raises a budget, but a national slogan is not enough for a decision. The selected neighbourhood, residence or shared flat, commute and included utilities matter. A current university housing page and the actual contract provide better evidence than an undated city average.
Can part-time work pay for my studies in Spain?
Part-time income should not be the missing source for tuition, visa evidence or arrival cash. Work rights depend on the study authorisation and compatibility with study, while job availability and earnings are uncertain. The first-year plan needs to stand before any Spanish salary begins.
How much exchange-rate buffer should an Indian student keep?
No official Spain rule sets a general exchange-rate buffer for a study budget. A family can model 5 per cent above the euro requirement to test affordability, then add the bank’s transfer charges. The page’s INR figures use the ECB reference rate for 14 August 2026.
Sources
- Royal Decree 822/2021
- Spanish ministry public university price statistics
- UPC master’s fees, grants and payment options
- University of Navarra first-year prices for 2026-27
- University of Granada student cost estimate
- UAB budget for living in Barcelona
- INE Household Budget Survey
- ECB exchange-rate dataset
