WGTN Master of Data Science

Te Herenga Waka: Victoria University of Wellington · School of Mathematics and Statistics · Wellington, New Zealand
  • NZQCF Level 9
  • Full-time at Kelburn
  • 240 or 180 points
15 min read · Published on August 29, 2026 · Updated on August 29, 2026
Standard-route planINR 82.98 lakh

Two 120-point fee units, compulsory charges, Wellington living plan and visa fee.

Fee basisNZD 45,450

2026 approximate per 120 points

Next start22 February 2027

apply by 7 December 2026

Standard route240 points

about two years

Exempt route180 points

eligible prior majors only

EnglishIELTS 6.5

no band below 6.0

Practicum200 hours

apply two trimesters ahead

What is the WGTN Master of Data Science?

The Master of Data Science is a 240-point, NZQCF Level 9 programme combining coursework, a five-week practicum and a research project. The standard-route planning total is therefore an explicitly calculated NZD 148,117.60, about INR 82.98 lakh. For the Master of Data Science, the published route determines the fee basis and application plan.

Most entrants complete Part 1 and Part 2 over about two years. A graduate with a Data Science major, or a double major in Statistics and either Artificial Intelligence or Computer Science, may enter the 180-point Part 2 and finish in about 12 months. The route decision changes both the cost and timetable and must be confirmed in writing. The University’s official Master of Data Science page provides the structure and dates used here. NZQA classifies master’s degrees at Level 9.

How much does the WGTN Master of Data Science cost?

For the standard 240-point route, plan NZD 148,117.60, or about INR 82.98 lakh. This calculation uses two 120-point units at the University's 2026 catalogue estimate, two years of current compulsory levies and preferred insurance, two lower 52-week Wellington living estimates and the current student visa charge.

ItemINRLocal currencyWhen it is due
Calculated tuition for 240 pointsINR 50.92 lakhNZD 90,900Two 120-point units at the 2026 catalogue estimate
Student Services and Hardship feesINR 1.44 lakhNZD 2,569.60Two 120-point years at current rates
Studentsafe insuranceINR 1.01 lakhNZD 1,798Two current annual preferred premiums
Wellington living planINR 29.13 lakhNZD 52,000Two years at University's lower 52-week estimate
Fee Paying Student VisaINR 0.48 lakhNZD 850At visa application
Standard-route planning totalINR 82.98 lakhNZD 148,117.60Before flights, housing deposits and course extras

Immigration New Zealand's NZD 20,000 yearly maintenance requirement is only an evidence floor. The total uses the University's lower NZD 26,000 yearly estimate from its NZD 26,000 to NZD 42,900 range for each 52 weeks. Converted at NZD 1 = INR 56.0236 using New Zealand Inland Revenue's 15 July 2026 mid-month rate. INR figures are approximate and exclude bank spreads and transfer charges.

The exact international apply page did not display a fee. The subject catalogue publishes NZD 45,450 approximately per 120 points for 2026. Multiplying by two is a transparent planning calculation for the 240-point route, not a University-issued whole-programme quote or a 2027 tuition promise.

An approved 180-point entrant needs an individual fee quote. Simply multiplying the 120-point figure by 1.5 would be another calculation, and course mix may affect the actual invoice. The standard-route total does not apply after the School grants Part 1 exemption.

The VUW Postgraduate International Scholarship may contribute NZD 10,000 for an eligible new international student in either the 180-point or 240-point route. It is not deducted because assessment is competitive and occurs with the programme application.

Practicum travel, equipment, project expenses, flights, outward travel and accommodation deposits remain outside the total. The lower Wellington plan is NZD 26,000 per 52 weeks, while the University’s range reaches NZD 42,900. The separate visa evidence floor remains NZD 20,000 yearly.

The INR conversion follows Inland Revenue’s published overseas currency rate. It isn’t a 2027 University invoice.

Can an Indian applicant enter the WGTN Master of Data Science?

The standard route expects a recognised bachelor's degree majoring in Data Science, Computer Science or Statistics. The University recommends a B+ average or better for success but does not state B+ as the formal minimum. Indian qualifications are assessed individually because no universal percentage or CGPA conversion is published.

RequirementPublished ruleWhat you do
Academic award (India)Bachelor's major in Data Science, Computer Science or StatisticsUpload the complete award and transcript
Recommended performance (India)B+ average or better is recommended, not stated as the formal minimumShow strongest relevant quantitative courses
180-point route (India)Data Science major, or Statistics plus AI or Computer Science double majorRequest written Part 1 exemption
India mapping (India)No universal percentage or CGPA conversion publishedObtain individual equivalence assessment
English (India)University postgraduate IELTS 6.5, no band below 6.0Current accepted result required or approved route
Alternative preparation (India)Head of School may accept equivalent capabilityDocument extensive academic or professional preparation

The standard route is designed for applicants who already have a relevant quantitative major. Statistics, programming and machine learning all appear in the degree, so a transcript should make mathematical and computational preparation easy to identify.

The Associate Dean may waive the degree requirement where extensive practical, professional or scholarly experience provides equivalent preparation. That is a discretionary route and does not guarantee the 180-point exemption, which has its own specific prior-major rule.

The exact programme page could not display English requirements when checked. The University-wide standard postgraduate table therefore supplies IELTS 6.5 with no band below 6.0 and the published TOEFL, PTE, Duolingo, Cambridge and approved prior-study alternatives.

The programme requirements and standard postgraduate English rules control the academic and language assessment. There’s no published universal Indian marks conversion.

Three route checks that change the application

  1. A related degree does not automatically remove Part 1

    The 180-point route is tied to specific completed majors. The one-year duration and reduced cost plan apply only after the School grants the exemption.
  2. B+ is recommended rather than stated as a formal minimum

    Present the exact wording honestly. A strong result can support readiness, but the formal decision also depends on the major, quantitative preparation and Head of School assessment.
  3. Indian marks are not converted by a public formula

    No official Indian percentage equivalent for B+ is published. Individual equivalence assessment uses the grading scale, full transcript and course detail.

How and when should an Indian student apply for the WGTN Master of Data Science?

The official application deadline is 7 December 2026 for the 22 February 2027 start. Before submission, ask the programme director whether your exact major qualifies for the 180-point route. A complete Puaha application includes certified passport, degree and transcript records, English evidence where required and a CV before submission through Puaha with a personal email address.

The programme director determines the correct route. The international Puaha application uses certified academic, identity and English documents, and every Offer of Place condition must be met before the visa application.

This intake now needs an individual readiness check. Applicants with English results and certified documents ready may still have time. Others should consider the next intake rather than rush an incomplete file.

Start byTaskTakesWhy this date
25 Jun 2026Complete English evidence75 daysAllow preparation, result release and a possible retake.
04 Aug 2026Programme decision on the 240-point or 180-point route35 daysSend the transcript and major structure to the programme director.
11 Aug 2026Certify academic and identity records28 daysPrepare passport, award, transcript, CV and translations.
08 Sep 2026Submit in Puaha90 daysLeave time for assessment, conditions, payment and visa processing.

The allowances are Nbyula planning estimates, not processing times published by Te Herenga Waka: Victoria University of Wellington.

Route confirmation is the first practical step because it changes the duration from about two years to about one year. An Indian transcript should show the exact major or double-major structure, not only a list of related electives.

The practicum cannot be left until the final trimester. The School’s internship instructions require an application at least two trimesters ahead, 60 approved 400-level points before placement and 200 hours of work plus assessment and presentation.

The University says postgraduate decisions usually take 3 to 4 weeks, but extra academic review can take longer. After an offer, complete conditions, enrol, pay the required amount and prepare the visa evidence for tuition, living funds, outward travel, insurance, health and character.

The programme application page controls the intake date, while Immigration New Zealand makes the student visa decision.

The practicum needs action two trimesters aheadDATA 581 students must apply for entry at least two trimesters before the intended placement and complete at least 60 approved 400-level points before starting.
The programme page has no whole-programme feeThe route-specific fee statement remains unavailable. The page’s NZD 45,450 per 120 points is only the basis used for the planning calculation.

What jobs and work rights can follow the WGTN Master of Data Science?

The University names data scientist, data analyst and statistician roles across government, technology, finance, health, insurance, banking, research and universities. It publishes no programme placement rate or graduate salary. The five-week practicum and qualitative host feedback are useful evidence of work preparation, not a guaranteed job outcome.

MeasureFigureBasis
Data scientist pay contextNZD 83,000 to 143,000Tahatū most-common occupation range, not starting pay.
Data analyst pay contextNZD 73,000 to 118,000Occupation range across experience levels.
Business intelligence analystNZD 87,000 to 133,000Adjacent-role context, not a programme outcome.
MDataSc placement rateNot publishedThe review gives no cohort denominator or job conversion.
Student workUp to 25 hours weekly if permittedThe eVisa conditions control.
Post-study workPotentially up to 3 yearsCurrent Level 9 and 30-week rules apply.

Tahatū ranges describe occupations across experience levels. Practicum participation, qualitative host feedback and named graduate examples do not establish a placement percentage, starting salary, employer guarantee or residence outcome.

DATA 581 is a five-week, 200-hour practicum with an industry partner such as a consultancy, government agency or private company. The University does not publish a guaranteed host, payment term or job conversion. A 2025 review reports positive student and host feedback without a response count.

Flynn Owen is profiled as a Junior Data Scientist at Spotlight Reporting, but the page does not state when he graduated or whether the practicum caused the employment outcome. Named examples support possible routes, not a probability for the next cohort.

James MacDonald’s self-authored profile describes an R and C++ package implementing adaptive Monte Carlo and importance sampling. It is a genuinely technical example of research output, and it shows why roles beyond dashboard analytics may fit some study plans.

“Apply for this visa if you want to work in New Zealand soon after you have completed your studies here.” Immigration New Zealand

This is conditional permission, not an earnings plan. That doesn’t turn work rights or the post-study visa into a job guarantee.

How is Victoria University of Wellington ranked?

Victoria University of Wellington is joint 241st in QS World University Rankings 2027 and in the 401 to 500 band in Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026. These institution-level figures do not rank the Master of Data Science, measure practicum quality or establish a graduate employment outcome.

PublisherPositionTable and year
QSJoint 241stWorld University Rankings 2027
Times Higher Education401 to 500World University Rankings 2026

Who is the WGTN Master of Data Science for?

The best fit is a quantitatively prepared graduate who wants statistics, machine learning, research and supervised workplace exposure. It is a poor fit for someone assuming every relevant degree earns the 180-point exemption, needing a guaranteed host, or treating the data scientist title and upper occupation salary as automatic first outcomes.

VerdictYour backgroundWhy
Strong fitData Science, Computer Science or Statistics graduateThese are the published standard-entry majors.
Strong fitApplicant seeking practicum plus researchDATA 581 and the project routes provide both forms of assessed work.
Needs evidenceApplicant seeking the 180-point routeOnly specific prior major combinations qualify for Part 1 exemption.
Needs evidenceApplicant balancing part-time employmentNamed graduates describe challenge, debugging and difficulty balancing work.
Do not shortlistApplicant needing a guaranteed placement companyThe University publishes no named-host guarantee.
Do not shortlistApplicant without quantitative and programming preparationThe curriculum begins with advanced statistics, computing and machine learning.

The hidden planning issue is DATA 581 timing. Missing that step can disrupt the degree sequence even when academic admission is secure.

Three exact-programme accounts did not support one broad experience pattern. Marco Vieto Vega described heavy statistics, machine learning and late-night debugging. Senuri Yasara described difficulty balancing part-time work. James MacDonald demonstrated technical depth without making a workload claim.

The route choice should be settled before budgeting. A one-year exempt student has a different course load and cost from the standard two-year entrant, and neither route guarantees a data scientist title immediately after graduation.

What does the WGTN Master of Data Science curriculum contain?

The standard 240-point route completes 60 points in Part 1 and 180 points in Part 2. The 180-point route enters Part 2 directly. The current regulations include a practicum, research preparation, advanced data science, computational statistics, modelling, machine learning choices and one of several research-project structures.

Every published course requirement

CodeComponentPointsWhere it sits
AIML 420Artificial Intelligence15Part 1 option
AIML 421Programme regulation option15No current 2026 School offering published
DATA 471Practical Data Science15Part 1 option
DATA 472Data Management and Programming15Part 1 option
DATA 473Statistical Modelling for Data Science15Part 1 option
DATA 474Simulation and Stochastic Models15Part 1 option, not offered in 2026
DATA 475Machine Learning Methods15Part 1 option
AIML 427Big Data15Compulsory Part 2
AIML 425Neural Networks and Deep Learning15One AIML option required
AIML 426Evolutionary Computation and Learning15One AIML option required
AIML 429Probabilistic Machine Learning15One AIML option required
DATA 480Research Preparation for Data Science15Compulsory Part 2
DATA 501Advanced Techniques in Data Science15Compulsory Part 2
DATA 581Data Science Practicum30Compulsory unless approved DATA 588 substitution
STAT 432Computational Statistics15Compulsory Part 2
STAT 438Generalised Linear Models15Compulsory Part 2
DATA 487Research Project1515-point project route
DATA 489Research Project3030-point project route
DATA 588Research Project45May replace DATA 487 and DATA 581 with approval
Total240
  • Part 1 requires 60 points from the published AIML and DATA list unless formally exempted
  • Complete AIML 427 and one of AIML 425, AIML 426 or AIML 429
  • Complete DATA 480, DATA 501, DATA 581, STAT 432 and STAT 438
  • Complete DATA 487 with 45 further approved points, or DATA 489 with 30 further approved points
  • With Head of School approval, DATA 588 may replace DATA 487 and DATA 581

The practicum is a curriculum requirement in the normal Part 2 route, not a published employment guarantee. It involves 200 workplace hours plus assignments and a presentation, and the School requires the student to begin the arrangement process two trimesters ahead.

The regulations still list AIML 421, but the 2026 School list does not publish a current offering. DATA 474 is explicitly not offered in 2026. These are important timetable constraints and should be checked against the 2027 course list before choosing Part 1.

The research choice changes the rest of the elective requirement. DATA 487 leaves 45 further approved points, DATA 489 leaves 30, while DATA 588 can replace both the small project and practicum only with Head of School approval.

The official study details and 2026 Calendar control the course list and route rules.

Should an Indian student shortlist the WGTN Master of Data Science?

Shortlist it if you want statistical depth, machine learning, a structured research component and a real five-week practicum. The main drawback is route uncertainty. The public fee is only per 120 points, Part 1 includes a course not offered in 2026, and the accelerated 180-point route is restricted to specific prior majors.

The programme is more than a generic analytics degree. Required work includes computational statistics, generalised linear models, research preparation, advanced data science and either a 15-point or 30-point project. A 2025 formal review reports positive qualitative feedback from students and hosts, but gives no employment rate or placement-to-job conversion.

The programme is unsuitable for applicants who need a guaranteed 12-month route, a named practicum host or a published graduate salary. The standard route is 240 points, practicum arrangements require early action, and the University publishes no programme placement rate. A budget based on the accelerated route before exemption approval is unsafe.

Before deciding, compare complete cost, admission fit, application timing and outcome evidence.

Key takeaways
  • The standard MDataSc is 240 points over about two years, while eligible prior majors may enter the 180-point route.
  • The University shows NZD 45,450 approximately per 120 points for 2026, not a whole-programme fee.
  • The standard-route planning total is about INR 82.98 lakh before variable exclusions.
  • The official application deadline is 7 December 2026 for the 22 February 2027 start.
  • DATA 581 is a 200-hour practicum that requires application at least two trimesters ahead.
  • No programme placement rate, graduate salary or guaranteed practicum host is published.

Frequently asked questions

What is the total cost of the standard WGTN Master of Data Science?

The two-year standard-route plan is NZD 148,117.60, or about INR 82.98 lakh. It uses two 120-point units at the University's 2026 catalogue estimate, current compulsory levies, two insurance premiums, two lower 52-week Wellington living estimates and the visa charge. Flights, deposits and course extras remain separate.

Can the WGTN Master of Data Science be completed in one year?

Only some applicants can enter the 180-point Part 2 and finish in about 12 months. The published route requires a Data Science major, or a double major in Statistics and either Artificial Intelligence or Computer Science. Obtain written exemption confirmation before using the shorter duration or a reduced budget.

What marks does an Indian applicant need for the WGTN MDataSc?

The programme expects a relevant bachelor's major and recommends a B+ average or better for success, but does not state B+ as the formal minimum. No universal Indian percentage or CGPA conversion is published. The University assesses the institution, qualification, grading scale, major and relevant quantitative courses individually.

When is the WGTN Master of Data Science application deadline?

The exact international deadline is 7 December 2026 for the 22 February 2027 start. Apply earlier if route assessment is needed because the School must decide whether the transcript qualifies for Part 1 exemption. The academic offer must also leave enough time for payment and the student visa application.

What English score does the WGTN MDataSc require?

The exact programme page could not display English requirements when checked. The University-wide standard postgraduate rule is IELTS Academic 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0. It also publishes TOEFL, PTE, Duolingo, Cambridge and approved prior-study routes with separate component, validity and documentation conditions.

Is the DATA 581 practicum a guaranteed job placement?

No. DATA 581 is a five-week, 200-hour assessed practicum with an industry partner. Students must apply at least two trimesters ahead and complete the academic prerequisites. The University does not promise a named host, payment, job offer or placement-to-employment conversion for every student or cohort.

Which research-project routes are available in the WGTN MDataSc?

Students normally take DATA 487 for 15 points or DATA 489 for 30 points, with a corresponding 45 or 30 approved elective points. With Head of School approval, DATA 588 can replace DATA 487 and the DATA 581 practicum. That substitution is discretionary and materially changes the programme experience.

Can a WGTN MDataSc graduate get a Post Study Work Visa?

A completed Level 9 master's studied full-time in New Zealand for at least 30 weeks can currently support a Post Study Work Visa of up to three years. The graduate must meet the rules in force when applying. The visa does not guarantee a data job, a salary level or residence.

Sources

These sources support the programme, admission, cost, experience and immigration information used on this page.

Sources checked on August 27, 2026. This page plans for the February 2027 intake.

No.SourceEvidence role
01Victoria University of Wellington, Master of Data Science overviewCore programme evidence
02Victoria University of Wellington, Master of Data Science requirementsCore programme evidence
03Victoria University of Wellington, Master of Data Science study detailsCore programme evidence
04Victoria University of Wellington, Master of Data Science international applicationCore programme evidence
05Victoria University of Wellington, international Data Science qualificationsSupporting external evidence
06Victoria University of Wellington, Calendar 2026Supporting external evidence
07Victoria University of Wellington, School of Mathematics and Statistics internshipsSupporting external evidence
08Victoria University of Wellington, 2025 Academic Board programme reviewSupporting external evidence
09Victoria University of Wellington, standard postgraduate English requirementsSupporting external evidence
10Victoria University of Wellington, Student Services and Hardship feesSupporting external evidence
11Victoria University of Wellington, international student insuranceSupporting external evidence
12Victoria University of Wellington, VUW Postgraduate International ScholarshipSupporting external evidence
13Immigration New Zealand, Fee Paying Student VisaSupporting external evidence
14Immigration New Zealand, Post Study Work VisaSupporting external evidence
15New Zealand Inland Revenue, overseas currency ratesSupporting external evidence
16Tahatū Career Navigator, data scientistSupporting external evidence
17QS, Victoria University of Wellington profileSupporting external evidence
18Times Higher Education, Victoria University of Wellington profileSupporting external evidence
19Research Organization Registry, Victoria University of WellingtonSupporting external evidence
20New Zealand Qualifications Authority, NZQCFSupporting external evidence
21Immigration New Zealand, working on a student visaSupporting external evidence

More programmes

Master of Artificial IntelligenceVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Computer ScienceVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Software DevelopmentVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Engineering PracticeVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Renewable EnergyVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Professional Business AnalysisVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Professional AccountingVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Global BusinessVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonExecutive Master of Business AdministrationVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Urban and Regional PlanningVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Actuarial ScienceVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Applied StatisticsVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of International TradeVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Public PolicyVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Public ManagementVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of CommunicationVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of LawsVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Design TechnologyVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of ConstructionVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Building ScienceVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Drug Discovery and DevelopmentVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of User Experience DesignVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Climate Change Science and PolicyVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · WellingtonMaster of Environmental ScienceVictoria University of WellingtonNZQCF Level 9 · Wellington

Interested in this programme?

Get fee waiver + flight ticket

Edwin Selvaraj Avatar

More to read

  • ,

    UEL Public Health MSc for India with 2026/27 fees, entry rules, modules, careers and an INR 47.73 lakh full-course budget for September…

    ·

  • ,

    UEL Digital Forensics MSc guide with 2026/27 fees, entry rules, modules, careers and an INR 47.73 lakh full-course budget for 2027 in…

    ·

  • ,

    UEL Engineering Management MSc guide with 2026/27 fees, Indian entry rules, modules, careers and an INR 47.73 lakh full-course budget for 2027…

    ·

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *